MTNA Competition Winners

Announcing the 2011 MTNA State Competition Winners!

The MTNA State Performance Competitions were held on Saturday, Oct 29, 2011 in Christiansen Hall of Music and Skifter Hall at St. Olaf College, Northfield.  

Congratulations to :

Junior Piano
Winner:  Derek Hartman,  teacher – Paul Wirth
Alternate:  Robert Peng, teacher – Alexander Braginsky
Honorable Mention:  MichaelTang, teacher, JoAnne Link, & Noah Chojnacki, teacher—Joseph Zins

Senior Piano
Winner: Jeff Zhang, teacher – Alexander Braginsky
Alternate: Lucas Jones, teacher – Joseph Zins
Honorable Mention: Robert Levinger, teacher – Paul Wirth;  &  Austin Frohmader, teacher – Joseph Zins

Young Artist Piano
Winner: Jeremy Krahn, teacher – Kent McWilliams
Alternate: Casey Rafn, teacher – Ksenia Nosikova

Senior Voice
Representative: Cydney Chamberlain, teacher – Siri Caltvedt

Senior Woodwinds
Representative: Hannah Sorensen, flute; teacher—Debora Harris

Young Artist Woodwind
Winner: Jeffery Hutchins, saxophone; teacher – Eugene Rousseau
Alternate: Gregory Wrenn, saxophone; teacher – Eugene Rousseau

Junior String
Representative:  Jason Shu, violin; teacher-- Sally O’Reilly

Senior String
Representative:  Melissa Deal, violin; teacher—Sally O’Reilly

Young Artist String
Representative:  Emily McIntyre, violin; teacher—Sally O’Reilly

Elementary Composition
Representative:  Daniel Chang, teacher—Dorothy Sandquist

Junior Composition
Representative: Derek Hartman, teacher—Sarah Miller

Senior Composition
Representative: Austin Frohmader, teacher—Joseph Zins

 

Winners will advance to the Divisional Level, January 13-15, 2012 at the University of Colorado at Boulder. Winners of MTNA Divisional Competitions will advance to the National Competition held March 24-27, 2012 at the MTNA National Conference,  New York, NY. 

Our appreciation to Dr. Kent McWilliams and the St. Olaf Music Department  for their hospitality in hosting the event and to Patsy Bode, Past President of MMTA, for coordinating all the details of the competition.